HerpTrader

HerpTrader™ Online

Our commitment to privacy

HerpTrader , owner and operator of the this website, respects the privacy of your personal information. We collect and handle personal information responsibly and in conformity with the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

This statement outlines HerpTrader ís online privacy policy and applies to the entire website. This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. If you link to other sites from this website you should familiarise yourself with their privacy statements.

Information collected

HerpTrader only collects personal information online when you choose to provide it.

You can visit our website anonymously. Statistical information is collected each time you visit the website to enable us to calculate: the number of site visitors; time and duration of site visits; page impressions and site traffic. This information is collected for the purpose of evaluating the performance of our online services and product offerings - no individual website user is identified.

Cookies

Cookies are used in parts of this website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

We use cookies:

  • To determine if you have previously visited our site; and
  • To identify the pages and Third Party Websites you have accessed.

Visitors who do not wish to accept cookies can set their browser to refuse cookies. However, cookies allow you to fully utilise all services provided on this site and we encourage all visitors to accept them.

Use and disclosure of information

HerpTrader will only use or disclose information about you for the purpose for which you provided it (eg. to respond to a request for information). HerpTrader will only use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose with your consent or where the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) otherwise authorises the use or disclosure.

Access

To seek access to your personal information held by HerpTrader , or to correct or update your personal information, please contact us.

Security

HerpTrader is committed to holding your personal information securely. All stored information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log ons or other security procedures.

E-mail addresses

E-mail addresses will only be used or stored to respond to specific user queries or as part of the advertising process. They will not be used or stored for any unrelated purposes. They will only be disclosed to third parties as part of the advertising process.

Further information

If you require further information regarding this privacy statement, please contact us.